2019 Agenda by day

  • 8:30 AM
    Registration Open

  • 9:00-11:00 AM
    (2 sessions running at the same time, during both time slots)

    Trend Hunter Workshops
    9:00–10:45 AM
    “Retail Innovation Trends” — Presentation
    “Retail Disruption” — Workshop
    Ady Floyd, Trend Hunter

    Training Sessions
    9:00–10:45 AM
    “Identifying Growth Opportunities in Your Business through Data Insights”
    “Moving to Strategic, Fact-Based Presentatios and Storytelling”
    Sue Nicholls, CMKG

  • 11:00-11:45 AM

    Training Session
    “Connecting the Fundamental Elements for a Strategic Shopper Insights Framework ”
    Leslie Warshaw, SIMA & Sue Nicholls, CMKG

  • 11:00  – 1:00 PM
    Connection Cafe Open – Presented By Pepsi
    Schedule and meet for 1-1 Meetings with Fellow Attendees

  • 11:45  – 12:45 PM
    Grab’N Go Lunch
    11:45–12:45 PM

    First Time & Single Attendee Networking Lunch
    12:00–12:45 PM

  • 1:00 – 1:15 PM
    Open Welcoming

  • 1:15 – 2:00 PM
    Keynote Session: Trends Expert
    “Reengineering Retail: The Future of Selling in a Post-Digital World”
    Doug Stephens, Retail & Consumer Futurist

  • 2:00 – 2:25 PM
    Keynote Session: DUNNHUMBY
    “Customer First: Four Principles for Thriving in the Retail Revolution”
    Jose Gomes

  • 2:25 – 2:45 PM
    Networking Break

  • 2:45 – 3:15 PM
    Learning Lab Open Hours

  • 2:45 – 3:15 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    NIELSEN & RECKITT BENCKISER
    “The Secret to Effective Revenue Management: Make Every Dollar Work for You”
    Kris Binkowski & John Ozgopoyan

    INCONTEXT SOLUTIONS & JDA
    “Retail’s Next Frontier: Perpetual Category Management”
    Mark Hardy & Kent Ruesink

    1010DATA
    “Ecommerce Insights: The Hidden Gem that Moves the Needle”

    Julia Millot & Kaye Young

    DYNATA
    “How Shoppers Decide What to Buy — and Why”
    Jared Schiers

    CANTACTIX
    “The Five levels of Planogram Automation”
    Dan Desmarais

    FRACTAL ANALYTICS
    Creating a Testing & Learn Culture to Drive Sales: Combining user-friendly technology and services for Key Account and HS insights staff
    Cal Garrett

  • 3:15 – 3:30 PM
    Networking Break

  • 3:30 – 4:15 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    CMKG & CMA+SIMA
    “Incorporating Category Management and Shopper Insights into your On-Premise Business – PART 1
    Sue Nicholls, CMKG; Tom McDonald, CMA+SIMA
    Room 1

    MIZKAN AMERICAS
    “The Future of Retail – Customer Experience as a Differentiator”
    Laurie Parfitt

    PINNACLE FOODS
    “Making Store Level Data Work for You”
    Dan Brody

    RED BULL NORTH AMERICA
    “Leveraging Behavioral Shopper Segments to Unlock Growth”
    Laura-Lynn Freck

    JOHNSON & JOHNSON CONSUMER
    Evolution of the Shopper: Where are You in Shopper Journey?
    Troy Ault

    Mondelēz
    Shelving Ideas that Add ‘Snap’ to a ‘Stale’ Category

    Linda Coleman

  • 4:15 – 4:30 PM
    Networking Break

  • 4:15 – 5:30 PM
    Connection Cafe Open – Presented By Pepsi
    Schedule and meet for 1-1 Meetings with Fellow Attendees

  • 4:30 – 5:30 PM
    Learning Lab Open Hours

  • 4:30 – 5:30 PM 
    Solution Provider Demos
    3 Rounds of 13 Minute Rotations, 5 Minutes Between

  • 5:30- 7:00 PM 
    Networking Reception with Book Signing

  • 7:00 – 8:20 AM
    Networking Breakfast

  • 7:00 – 7:40 AM
    Live Training- Learning Lab
    “Rocking Your PowerPoint: Quick Tips for Building Better Presentations”

  • 7:50 – 8:20 AM
    Live Training- Learning Lab
    “Category Management in e-Commerce”

  • 7:30 – 8:20 AM
    Connection Cafe Open – Presented By Pepsi
    Schedule and meet for 1-1 Meetings with Fellow Attendees

  • 8:30 – 8:45 AM
    Welcome & Updates: TOM MCDONALD

  • 8:45 – 9:30 AM
    Keynote Session: JON PETZ
    “It’s SHOWTIME… Discover Your Performance Mindset”
    Jon Petz, Bore No More Author

    9:30 – 9:55 AM
    Keynote Session: FAMILY DOLLAR
    “What I Wish I Knew When I Was a Manufacturer”
    Kurt Unkelbach

    10:00 – 10:20 AM
    Keynote Session: GENERAL MILLS
    “The Evolution of Category Management”
    Sara Reeves

  • 10:20 – 10:40 AM
    Networking Break 

  • 10:20 – 2:00 PM
    Learning Lab Open Hours

  • 10:40 – 11:10 AM
    Breakout Sessions

    KANTAR CONSULTING
    “From Category Management to Category Growth Management: How You Become the Catalyst for Growth”
    Dan Raynak

    STE. MICHELLE WINE ESTATES
    “Leveraging Shopper Insights in Planning Process and Business Review”
    Emilia Tauss

    T. MARZETTI COMPANY
    “Category Management: A Start-up Approach”
    Chrissy Peplinski

    LABEL INSIGHT
    “Unlocking Hidden Growth using High-Order Attributes”
    John Veltri

    JOHNSON CONTROLS
    “Developing a Category Strategic Review”
    Katie Carrel

    AnswerRocket
    “Breakthroughs in AI That Are Accelerating Growth for CPGs”
    Pete Reilly

  • 11:30 – 2:00 PM
    Connection Cafe Open – Presented By Pepsi
    Schedule and meet for 1-1 Meetings with Fellow Attendees

  • 11:20 AM – 11:55 AM
    Breakout Sessions

    DUNNHUMBY & JDA
    “Data as The New Currency of Retail: Cognitive Insights for Ultra-Precise Assortment”
    Jose Gomes, dunnhumby; Todd McCourtie, JDA

    BOSTON BEER
    “Building a Category Management & Shopper Insights Capability”
    Larry Gray & Shawn Eagan

    EBY-BROWN COMPANY
    “Unlocking Category Management in the Convenience Channel”
    Jim Hachtel

    SHILOH
    “Taking Today’s Best Standard Reports and Turning Them Into Insights Through AI”
    Britt Fogg

    NIELSEN SMARTSTORE
    “Getting into Shoppers’ Shoes: How An Immersive Simulation Experience Can Help You Win In Store”
    Erin Feeney-McKinney

  • 11:30 – 1:05 PM
    Networking Lunch with Book Signing

    Book Signing – Jon Petz
    Complimentary Head Shots

  • 1:10 – 2:05 PM
    Solution Provider Demos
    3 Rounds of 10 Minute Rotations, 5 Minutes Between

  • 2:15 – 3:00 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    CMKG, CMA+SIMA, NUMERATOR, CGA
    “Incorporating Category Management and Shopper Insights into your On-Premise Business – PART 2
    Sue Nicholls, CMKG; Tom McDonald, CMA+SIMA; Mitch Louch, Numerator; Matthew Crompton, CGA
    Room 1

    FRAM & ADVANCE AUTO PARTS
    “Collaborating for a Successful Promotional Strategy”
    Puneesh Malkani & Alex Menear

    SHELL INTERNATIONAL
    “Creating an Outstanding Bricks & Mortar Experience using Category Management Principles”
    Richard Garcia

    UNIVERSITY SESSION
    “How to Successfully Recruit Millennials and Gen Z on College Campuses”
    Kim James, Circle K; Mike Gervasio, PepsiCo; Diane Winter, Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits;
    Dan Strunk, Category Management Association; Dr. Robert Jones, Texas Tech University

    SYMPHONY RetailAI
    “How AI-enabled Category Planning Delivers Profitable Revenue Growth”
    Ryan Powell

    ONESPACE
    “Using Keyword Search Data to Drive Category Growth on the Digital Shelf”
    Stephanie Leffler

  • 3:00 – 3:15 pM
    Networking Break

  • 3:15 – 3:55 PM
    Learning Lab Open Hours

  • 3:15 – 3:45 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    JDA
    “Del Monte’s Journey to Automation at Walmart: How to Win at the Shelf and On-line”
    Todd McCourtie

    NUMERATOR + CAMPBELL SOUP CO.
    “How Campbell’s Uses Numerator Data to Drive Growth with Retailer Partners”
    Tanya Vaughn, Campbell Soup Co. & Jake Grocholski, Numerator

    INMAR
    “Predicting and Preventing Category Desertion”
    Speaker TBA

    TRAX RETAIL SOLUTIONS & MARS PETCARE
    “Transforming Execution Health to Transform Retail”
    Corliss Collier, TRAX; Susan Garrett, MARS

    GASBUDDY
    “How the Battle for the Last Mile has Become the War for the Last Block”
    Mark Coffey

    ATLAS TECHNOLOGY & CANOPY
    “A Preface to Understanding the Health of Your eCommerce Business”
    Dan Lyons, Atlas; Bethany Schwartz, Canopy; Joy Simonsen, Mondelez

  • 4:00 – 5:00 PM
    Edutainment: MIKE RAYBURN
    “Succeed Anyway — Develop Your Transformation Mindset”
    Mike Rayburn, The What If Experience

  • 5:00 – 6:15 PM
    Networking Reception with Book Signing                                        Book Signing – Mie Rayburn                                                                 Complimentary Head Shots                                                                         Prize Raffle – Round 2 (Caribbean Trip) Must be Present to Win

  • 8:00 – 11:00 PM
    Evening Party!

  • 7:00 – 7:45 AM
    Live Training- Learning Lab
    “CatMan 2.0: Updating Your Category Management Approach for 2019”

  • 7:45 – 9:00 AM
    Networking Breakfast

  • 08:00 -10:00 AM
    Connection Cafe Open – Presented By Pepsi
    Schedule and meet for 1-1 Meetings with Fellow Attendees

  • 8:00 – 8:45 AM
    Live Training- Learning Lab
    “A Day in the Life of a Retail Category Manager”

  • 9:00 – 9:40 AM
    Super Sessions

    E-COMMERCE PILOTS PANEL: JET.COM, TPG, JOHNSON & JOHNSON
    “Bringing e-Commerce Category Leadership to Life”
    Faciliator: Tom McDonald

    Dana Klion, Peter Leech, Cristina Marinucci

    CLOROX
    “Humanizing Data: Tapping Into the ‘Human’ Elements Behind Data”
    Brian Hoffstedder

    NIELSEN & WHOLE FOODS
    “Building a Characteristic-Driven Pricing Structure: What Are Your Customers Really Willing to Pay For?”
    Bob Owens & Evan Orsak

  • 9:40 – 10:00 AM
    Networking Break

  • 10:00-10:40 AM
    Super Sessions

    E-COMMERCE DATA PANEL: NUMERATOR, 1010DATA, T-SQUARED, NIELSEN
    “Exploring the Future of e-Comm Data: Pros, Cons & Opportunities”
    Faciliator: Tom McDonald

    Prabhath Nanisetty, Andy Mantis, Gilles Haumont, Justin Belgiano

    PANEL DISCUSSION: KANTAR CONSULTING, WEIS MARKETS, MONDELEZ
    “The Importance of Shopper Insights and Why it is Critical in Today’s Organizations”
    Faciliator: Leslie Warshaw

    Diana Sheehan, Ed Sheedy, Linda Coleman

    ALBERTSONS & ADVANTAGE SOLUTIONS
    “How Shopper Insights Are Accelerating the Growth Engine for Albertsons”
    Mark Hawthorne, Albertsons & Lori Stillman & Nick Sabala, Advantage Solutions

  • 10:50 – 11:30 AM
    KEYNOTE SESSION: PEPSICO & 84.51°
    “Delivering on the Promise of Personalization”
    JP Bittencourt, Michael Gervasio, Jeremy Schmid (PepsiCo); Michael Schuh, Bari Watkins (84.51°)

  • 11:30 AM
    Closing Remarks

  • 11:45 AM
    It’s a wrap!

2019 Agenda at a Glance

The 2019 Conference Agenda will be posted soon. In the meantime, take a look at the 2019 Agenda at a Glance or view last year’s full agenda to see what the 2018 conference had in store.

  • A Wide Variety of Keynote Speakers
  • Breakout Sessions
  • Intellectual Property Presentations
  • Solution Provider Demo Rotations
  • Interactive Case Study Sessions
  • Networking Receptions & Hors d’ouvres
  • Late Night Event

  • & MUCH more!