2018 Agenda 2018-08-21T16:27:10+00:00

2019 Agenda Coming Soon

  • A Wide Variety of Keynote Speakers
  • Breakout Sessions
  • Intellectual Property Presentations
  • Solution Provider Demo Rotations
  • Interactive Case Study Sessions
  • Networking Receptions & Hors d’ouvres
  • Late Night Event

  • & MUCH more!

Review the 2018 Agenda by day:

  • 9:00-9:45 AM & 10:00-10:45 AM
    Training and Education Sessions
    (3 sessions running at the same time, during both time slots)
    “The Top Do’s and Don’ts for Influencing the Connected Shopper”
    Bob Wong, Learning Evolution – Breakout 4- Jackson A-B

    “Get Clarity on Your Shopper with Data, Tools, Strategy & Processes, and PEOPLE!”
    Sue Nicholls, CMKG – Breakout 5- Lincoln C-E

    “Integrating Ecommerce Category Management into your Work“
    Tom McDonald, CMA/SIMA – Breakout 6- Lincoln A

  • 11:00 – 11:30 AM
    CMA Welcome Session  – Breakout 4- Jackson A-B
    “How to Maximize Your Conference Experience”

  • 11:30 – 1:00 PM
    Open

  • 1:00 – 1:30 PM
    Open Welcoming
    General Session Room

  • 1:30 – 2:05 PM
    Keynote Session: COCA- COLA & WALGREENS
    “Collaborative Business Planning: Partnering for Success”
    James Ford, Liz Picariello & Tom Burkemper
    General Session Room

  • 2:05 – 2:40 PM
    Keynote Session: MICROSOFT
    “My Store – Anyway, Anywhere”
    Chris Yamashita & Colin Wright
    General Session Room

  • 2:40 – 3:10 PM
    Networking Break
    Solutions Hall

  • 3:10 – 3:55 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    ANDREW’S DISTRIBUTING & EL RIO GRANDE LATIN MARKET
    “Customize your Assortment and Merchandising to Win the Latino consumer”
    Jesse Rodriguez & Robert Gallegos
    Breakout Room #1

    PERNOD-RICARD
    “Providing Thought Leadership to our Valued Chain Partners: On & Off Premise”
    Megan Taves & Lindsey Ebeling
    Breakout Room #2

    WEIS MARKETS
    “Integrating Shopper Data with additional Data Sources to Create Insights for Category Strategy and Tactical Development”
    Ed Sheedy
    Breakout Room #3

    SHELL INTERNATIONAL
    “Delivering Transformative Results with a Global Category Management Strategy”
    Richard Garcia
    Breakout Room #4

    CATEGORY MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS
    “What’s Really Driving Health and Wellness Trends and How to Remain Relevant on Shelf”
    Dan Lohman
    Breakout Room #5

  • 4:10 – 4:40 PM
    Intellectual Property Sessions

    INCONTEXT SOLUTIONS, WALGREENS, COCA-COLA
    “How Coke and Walgreens Leveraged VR to Visualize and Evaluate Store Resets”
    Melissa Jergens, Emily Miller & Liz Picariello
    Breakout Room #1

    NIELSEN
    “Overcoming the Analytics Blind Spot”
    Pete Conti & Mike Dorgan
    Breakout Room #2

    SWIFTIQ & THE HERSHEY COMPANY
    “Sweet & Swift Insights from Mining Affinities, Dayparts and Store
    Clusters to Localize Actions”
    Jason Lobel & Dale Clark
    Breakout Room #3

    TRIAL RUN
    “Creating a Testing & Experiment Culture to Drive Sales”
    Cal Garrett
    Breakout Room #4

    INFOSCOUT & ANHEUSER-BUSCH
    “Moneybeer: The Art of Converting a Retailer’s Most Valuable Shopper”
    Bob Jennings & Adam Byrne
    Breakout Room #5

    TABS ANALYTICS
    “New Business Metrics Using Your Existing Market Data”
    Dr. Kurt Jetta
    Breakout Room #7

    SYMPHONY RETAILAI
    “When Asked About Their Category Management Priorities – What Did 50+ US FMCG Retailers Say? New Research Revealed.”
    Ryan Powell
    Breakout Room #8

  • 4:40 – 5:00 PM
    Networking Break
    Solutions Hall

  • 5:00 – 6:00 PM 
    Solution Provider Demos
    5 Rounds of 15 Minute Rotations, 5 Minutes Between
    Solutions Hall

  • 6:00- 7:30 PM 
    Networking Reception
    Solutions Hall

  • 7:00 – 8:15 AM
    Networking Breakfast

  • 8:15 – 8:30 AM
    Highlights of the Day
    General Session Room

  • 8:30 – 9:00 AM
    Keynote Session: DANIEL LEVINE
    “The Near-Future of Retail”
    Daniel Levine
    General Session Room

  • 9:00 – 9:20 AM
    Keynote Session: NIELSEN
    “The Science Behind Today’s Consumer Mindset”
    Kirsten Londono
    General Session Room

  • 9:20-9:45 AM
    ECOMMERCE PANEL: WEIS MARKETS, JET.COM, MOLSON COORS
    “eCommerce Category LeadershipPproject: Current Learnings & Next Steps”
    Ron Bonacci, Dana Klion, Trey Harshfield & Peter Leech
    General Session Room

  • 9:45 – 10:05 AM
    Neworking Break
    Solutions Hall

  • 10:05 – 10:35 AM
    IP Presentations

    MARKET TRACK
    “Digital Shelf Management: Enhancing Your Online Brand Presence”
    Ryne Misso
    Breakout Room #1

    SLICE INTELLIGENCE
    “The Evolution of CPG Shopping Trips”
    Ken Cassar
    Breakout Room #2

    GOSPOTCHECK
    “Satisfy Consumer Cravings: Why a Unified Brand is the Only Way to Meet Customer Needs”
    Matt Tablot
    Breakout Room #3

    SHILOH TECHNOLOGIES
    “How Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Drives Business”
    Britt Fogg
    Breakout Room #4

    THIRDCHANNEL
    “Driving the Customer Experience that Translates to Real Dollars”

    Gina Ashe
    Breakout Room #5

    CANOPY
    “Organizing for Omnichannel: Effectively Blending Brick & Mortar and eCommerce Data as a Commerce Captain”
    Nick Dozier & Bill Atkins
    Breakout Room #6

    RESEARCH NOW SSI
    “Mobile Getting You Closer to Your Consumers”
    Ian Riner
    Breakout Room #7

    DECISION INSIGHT & BEL BRANDS
    “How Bel Brands Reimagined the Snack Occasion for eCommerce”
    Craig Hodnett & Darlene Ampe
    Breakout Room #8

  • 10:45 AM – 11:30 AM
    Breakout Sessions

    CONVENIENCE COLLABORATION
    “The Surging C-Store Market: Transforming How America Shops”
    John Loftstock, Kim James & Denys Milan
    Breakout Room #1

    JOHNSON CONTROLS
    “Category Management for the Automotive Aftermarket”   
    Katie Carrel
    Breakout Room #2

    TYSON FOODS
    “Frozen Re-imagined: A Vision for the Future State of Frozen Foods at Retail”
    Amanda Rengo & Kathy Miller
    Breakout Room #3

    THE MOVITZ GROUP
    “Are Trends in Natural/Organic a Threat or Opportunity?”
    Michael Movitz
    Breakout Room #4

    THE HERSHEY COMPANY & 84.51°/Kroger
    “Developing a ‘Best-in-Class’ Collaborative Joint Business Plan”
    Josh O’Kane & Bill Maurer
    Breakout Room #5

    MOLSON COORS, CMA/SIMA & THE PARTNERING GROUP
    “Ecommerce Leadership- Site Merchandising” 
    Trey Harshfield, Tom McDonald &  Rose Hamilton
    Breakout Room #6

  • 11:30 – 12:45 PM
    Networking Lunch
    Solutions Hall & Foyer
    *First Time Attendee & New Member Lunch
    – Presidential Chamber B

  • 12:45 – 1:30 PM
    Breakout Sessions

    HEINEKEN USA
    “Profit From a World of Experience: Developing our Customer Value Proposition”
    Vikas Satyal
    Breakout Room #1

    MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL
    “Challenging the Status Quo: Developing a Fresh Perspective on your Business”
    Linda Coleman
    Breakout Room #2

    BEECH-NUT NUTRITION
    “Working Successfully With Your Broker Partner to Unlock Mind-Share”
    Heather Riedinger
    Breakout Room #3

    CHOBANI
    “Insights That Empower – Redefining your Interactions”
    Mike Avery
    Breakout Room #4

    UNIVERSITY PANEL: DEPAUL UNIVRSITY, NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT TYLER
    “2018 Student Employment Motivation Study”
    Dan Strunk, Donna Wagner, Dr. Robert Jones
    Breakout Room #5

    JET.COM, MOLSON COORS, CMA/SIMA & THE PARTNERING GROUP
    “Ecommerce Leadership – Category & Marketplace Analytics”
    Dana Klion, Dave Macklin, Tom McDonald & Peter Leech
    Breakout Room #6

  • 1:45 – 2:15 PM
    Intellectual Property Sessions

    THE CLOROX COMPANY via 1010DATA
    “Clorox Presents: Driving Growth in the Grilling Category”
    Erin LeGrand & Jennifer Schrampf
    Breakout Room #1

    CANTACTIX & P&G
    “Five years of Automated Planogram Creation at Procter & Gamble”
    Dan Desmarais & Brian Mollner
    Breakout Room #2

    TRAX RETAIL & NIELSEN
    “Elevate Your Shelf Game with Image Recognition and Machine Learning
    Matt Holland & Patty Gregory
    Breakout Room #3

    GS1 US & PROCTER GAMBLE
    “Bigger, Faster, Better Data for a Digitally Connected World”
    Christopher Reed
    Breakout Room #4

    INMAR
    “Decisions Made Easy: Driving Growth through CDT Insights”
    Paul  Weitzel
    Breakout Room #5

    KANTAR CONSULTING
    “How Brands Win by Making Category Management Go Viral”
    John Hennessey
    Breakout Room #6

    ANSWERROCKET
    “Breakthroughs in AI That Are Accelerating Insights for CPGs”
    Pete Reilly
    Breakout Room #7

  • 2:15 – 2:35 PM
    Networking Break

  • 2:35 – 3:35 PM
    Solution Provider Demos
    – 3 Rounds, 15 minutes each
    Solutions Hall

  • 3:45 – 5:00 PM
    Keynote Session: CURTIS ZIMMERMAN
    “Living Life at Performance Level”
    Curtis Zimmerman
    General Session Room

  • 5:00 – 6:00 PM
    Networking Reception & Hors d’oeuvres with Book Signing
    Solutions Hall

  • 6:00 – 7:30 PM
    Open Dinner

  • 7:30-10:30 PM
    CMA Country Soiree & Concert
    General Session Room

  • 7:00 – 8:30 AM
    Networking Breakfast
    Magnolia Courtyard & Foyer

  • 8:30- 9:15 AM
    Breakout Sessions

    GENERAL MILLS
    “How Compelling In-Store Insights Can Change Retailer Tactics and Drive Double-Digit Category Growth”
    Sara Reeves
    Breakout Room #1

    EURPAC STRATEGIC PARTNERS
    “Value Added Partnership: From JBP through Retail Execution”
    Dennis Chambers
    Breakout Room #3

    FRUIT OF THE LOOM
    “Unlocking Shopper Insights:  Leveraging longitudinal shopper information”
    Jeff Lynn
    Breakout Room #4

    JET.COM, BROWN FORMAN & THE PARTNERING GROUP
    “Ecommerce Leadership – Collaboration & People”
    Jesse Franklin, Katie Hoy & John Craig
    Breakout Room #6

  • 9:30 – 10:00 AM
    KEYNOTE SESSION: CIRCLE K STORES
    “Building Blocks: Category Collaboration Between Retailers and Suppliers”
    Kim James
    General Session Room

  • 10:00 – 10:30 AM
    KEYNOTE SESSION: SCHNUCKS MARKETS
    “Are you Swimming or Drowning in the ‘Data Moat’?”
    Andrew Nadin
    General Session Room

  • 10:30 – 11:15 AM

    SHOPPER INSIGHTS PANEL: WALMART, LOWES & PROCTOR & GAMBLE
    “Are you Prepared for the Ever-Changing Shopper?”
    Tasha Tandy, Amy Anthony & Stacy Tholking
    General Session Room

  • 11:15-11:30 AM
    Closing Remarks
    General Session Room

Register Today!
X
X